Join Talk Quesada

Welcome to Talk Quesada! My name's Jan and this is my website all about Ciudad Quesada in Spain. Talk Quesada is free to sign up and use so register below!

Advice with Freesat box

Advice with Freesat box

Postby Rob67 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:58 am

When we had our satellite dish fitted we were supplied with Golden Interstar boxes. They do not appear to offer all the UK channels we were expecting. When we have done a satellite scan, it appears we are scanned to Eutelsat 28a which isn’t the correct satellite. There are other satellite options but not to get anything from the Astra satellites. Is this because of the box or due to the position of the satellite dish ?

Thanking you in anticipation

Rob.
Rob67
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:58 pm
Which part of Spain are you from?: Los Dolses
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby jpeg » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:02 pm

Get you supplier to supply the correct box or rescan the box to 28 east
jpeg
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:24 am
Which part of Spain are you from?: Dolores
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby Rob67 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:15 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

Under the satellite scan options there is nothing for 28 east which I believe is for Astra, that’s why we thought the dish might be pointed in the wrong direction and the box would only pick up where it was pointed.

Did think maybe might bring a couple of freesat boxes back from UK which seem to be half the price of similar boxes available in Spain.
Rob67
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:58 pm
Which part of Spain are you from?: Los Dolses
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby jpeg » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:29 pm

I would have a word with TVTechnology the advertise on here
jpeg
 
Posts: 2188
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:24 am
Which part of Spain are you from?: Dolores
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby Paul - TV Techie » Mon Jan 07, 2019 4:30 pm

When we had our satellite dish fitted we were supplied with Golden Interstar boxes. They do not appear to offer all the UK channels we were expecting. When we have done a satellite scan, it appears we are scanned to Eutelsat 28a which isn’t the correct satellite. There are other satellite options but not to get anything from the Astra satellites. Is this because of the box or due to the position of the satellite dish ?

Thanking you in anticipation

Rob.


Hi Rob,

It is likely that your boxes are a little out of date, with the satellites/frequency tables within the box. To make sure the receiver is up to date, all you need to do is scan in ANYTHING at 28 east, but make sure the scan type you select is 'BLIND' scan - this takes a blind sweep of the sky and will pick up everything the dish is pointed at free to air / encrypted (you won't be able to see) & the blind scan ignores the frequency tables in the box, which may be out of date. Also the satellite won't make a difference, although we are using Asta 2E, 2F & 2G, you only need to scan one of them, on old boxes Astra 2D, 2A etc.

If after running a blind scan you then find you are missing some of the free to air channel which you would expect, then this may indicate dish could need a tune/signal weakness. If all channels present after the scan, then the only issue was the box needed a little update/rescan as frequencies likely to have changed since the box was installed. We do not get 100% of what you get in the UK, but we get 95%, as one example ITV 1HD can be weak in some locations and the evening (moreso), but other ITV's / BBC's fine.

Any problems, we have local technicians who can help. 865774055

Paul
http://www.televisiontechnology.eu
http://www.facebook.com/televisiontechnology
Paul - TV Techie
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Technical Support
Which part of Spain are you from?: almoradi, alicante
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby Rob67 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:06 pm

Thank you for the replies, much appreciated.

I think we will replace the current boxes with new ones as they don’t have an EPG with them.

Paul, if I could ask you a quick question, I would replace them with the Manhattan SX model from the UK. Would they still work ok in Spain using an adaptor ?

Thanks again

Rob.
Rob67
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:58 pm
Which part of Spain are you from?: Los Dolses
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby Paul - TV Techie » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:30 pm

Paul, if I could ask you a quick question, I would replace them with the Manhattan SX model from the UK. Would they still work ok in Spain using an adaptor ?
Not used one myself, though looks like should work - just as you say maybe needs a UK to EU power plug adapter or possibly lead, neither of which should be a problem.

I say 'they should work' - the only thing you do need to be aware about Freesat boxes, is they need to see the EPG frequency at 50% to boot up - as far as i'm aware the majority of the time this is not an issue as the frequency generally in most areas is ok. However I do mention as have also seen the odd issue with a Freesat box in a community type system where there are lot of amplifiers and distances of cable and sometimes can clip or alter frequencies - quite rare & if a private install, you'll probably be fine.


Paul
http://www.televisiontechnology.eu
http://www.facebook.com/televisiontechnology
Paul - TV Techie
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Technical Support
Which part of Spain are you from?: almoradi, alicante
Gender: Male

Re: Advice with Freesat box

Postby Rob67 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:06 pm

Thanks Paul, appreciate your time !

Rob
Rob67
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:58 pm
Which part of Spain are you from?: Los Dolses
Gender: Male







  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Broadband, Computer, Wifi, Phone and TV

 
 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login
Username:


Password:


Remember me


Forgot password?

Register now

Find in Quesada
What are you looking for in Quesada?: